Barcelona Are Coming to Dublin

Barcelona Are Coming to Dublin

ACADEMY CUP PRESS RELEASE 2016



FC Barcelona will pay their first ever visit to this country when they take part in the St Kevin’s Boys Club Academy Cup Tournament which the Whitehall Club are staging for the 8th time over the Easter weekend (March 25th – 27th ) at their ground at Shanowen Road in Santry.


Fellow Spanish club and current Academy Cup holders Deportivo La Coruna are returning to defend the trophy and the Spanish teams will be joined by 2013 winners Celtic F C, Olympique Lyonnais are the first team from France to appear in the competition, twice runners-up West Bromwich Albion and the host Club’s under 13 Premier team complete the six team line-up in what is now regarded as one of the top European tournaments for elite players at this age group.


This strong line- up of teams is sure to provide a great spectacle of top class football as it did last year when Deportivo were crowned champions defeating Arsenal in the final. The Tournament is sure to attract large crowds over the three days of play which starts on Good Friday morning with the first game at 10.00am between St Kevin’s Boys Club and Celtic F.C.


Ex SKB and current Republic of Ireland players Jeff Hendrick and Robbie Brady along with manager Martin O’Neill and his assistant Roy Keane and other guests will be making an appearance at the tournament over the three days.


Fixtures for the Tournament:


SKB ACADEMY CUP 2016
GROUP 1: St Kevin’s Boys Club , Celtic F.C , F.C Barcelona

GROUP 2: West Bromwich Albion , Deportivo La Coruna , Olympique Lyonnais


FRIDAY MARCH 25th

Game 1: 10.00am – St Kevin’s Boys vs Celtic F.C

Game 2: 11.30am – West Bromwich Albion vs Deportivo La Coruna

Game 3: 4.00pm – Celtic F.C vs F.C Barcelona

Game 4: 5.15pm – Deportivo La Coruna vs Olympique Lyonnais

SATURDAY MARCH 26th

Game 5: 10.00am – West Bromwich Albion vs Olympique Lyonnais

Game 6: 11.30am – St Kevin’s Boys vs F.C Barcelona

SEMI FINALS

Game 7: 4.00pm – Winner Group 1 vs Runner Up Group 2

Game 8: 5.15pm – Winner Group 2 vs Runner Up Group 1

SUNDAY MARCH 27th

Game 9: 10.00am – 5th/6th Place Play Off

Game 10: 11.30am – 3rd/4th Place Play Off

Game 11: 1.30pm – Tournament Final

GAMES 1 – 10 WILL BE OF 50 MINUTES DURATION (2 X 25 MINUTES EACH HALF)

GAME 11 – THE FINAL WILL BE OF 60 MINUTES DURATION (2 X 30 MINUTES EACH HALF)



Admission to the tournament is €5 per visit – (2 games) for adults & €2 per visit for children (2 games).



No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.